<< Previous Next >>

Gulf fritillary caterpillar (2/6)


Gulf fritillary caterpillar (2/6)
: Edgar Alejandro Guzman Jurado (alejandroguzman) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 92 W: 0 N: 92] (452)
: Animals
:
: 2005-11-11
: Insects
: Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ30
Exposure: f/4, 1/450
: , Workshop
: 2005-11-18 3:35
: 4674
: 12
[Note Guidelines] []
This Gulf fritillary caterpillar (Agraulis vanillae) was found in my Passion Fruit plant -also called MARACUYA- (Passiflora edulis / P. edulis flavicarpaz) at home.

It was amazing to take this series photos, you will see how this little and astute caterpillar (approx.: 4cm) can do terrible things in a flower, and then, become in a beautiful butterfly.


Hugs,
Alejandro


ABOUT THE INSECT:

Taxonomic Classification

Kingdom: Metazoa ((=Animalia) multicellular animals)
Phylum: Arthropoda (arthropods)
Class: Insecta (true insects)
Order: Lepidoptera (butterflies, moths, and their caterpillars)
Family: Nymphalidae (brushfoots)
Genus: Agraulis
Species: Agraulis vanillae
Common Names: Gulf Fritillary Butterfly

marhowie, dew77, bartove, FranciscoSales has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Critique [ ] 

Critiques [Translate]

Sharp detail and good color in your subject Alejandro. Well composed also. My imagination sees a face in the flowers base that's interesting..The white parts are OE and tend to distract from your subject though. You've done well under difficult conditions. Thank you! I did a workshop.

  • Great 
  • dew77 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4432 W: 248 N: 4028] (13270)
  • [2005-11-18 8:56]

Hello Alejandro!
Wonderful close up.Vivid colors,POV,clear details and composition are excellent.Maybe it would be better if you cropped %40 from right side.TFS...:-)

Hi Alejandro,
Rushed morning, very busy day.
Still have time to see that this shot is well worth a big green smiley.
Have a great weekend.

great colors and sharp details. I realy like the composition.
Olivier

Hello Alejandro!
good color Well composed Thank you!
EYAL

Parabns, Alejandro!
As cores e ntidez esto muito boas, bela macro!!

Um abrao

Francisco Sales

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF