<< Previous Next >>

White Swan


White Swan
: Jane Ogilvie (star05) Silver Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 41 W: 0 N: 66] (299)
: Animals
:
: 2008-05
: Birds
: , Workshop
: 2008-06-27 17:31
: 8188
: 12
[Note Guidelines]
Information from the Bird.org Guide..

A native of northern and central Eurasia, the Mute Swan was introduced into North America to grace the ponds of parks and estates. Escaped individuals have established breeding populations in several areas, where their aggressive behavior threatens native waterfowl.

Description
top
Large, all-white waterfowl.
Long, curved neck.
Orange bill and black face.

Size: 127-152 cm (50-60 in)
Wingspan: 208-238 cm (82-94 in)
Weight: 5500-14300 g (194.15-504.79 ounces)
Sex Differences
Sexes look alike, male slightly larger and with larger knob on bill.

Sound
Not mute. Calls quiet and do not carry. A snorting "heorrr." Hisses aggressively. Wings make singing noise in flight.

listen to songs of this species
topConservation Status
As an introduced species it is of concern because of its effects on native wildlife. Its aggressive nature can disrupt the nesting of native waterfowl. It is protected in some states, but not others. Some states are attempting to control Mute Swan numbers.

Other Names
Cygne tubercul (French)
Cisne vulgar (Spanish)


Cool Facts


Downy young Mute Swans (called cygnets) come in two color morphs: a gray form and a white form. The gray (or "Royal") chicks start off with gray down and grow in gray-brown and white feathers, giving them a mottled look. White (or "Polish") chicks have all white down and juvenal feathers. Adults of the white morph may have pink or gray legs and feet instead of black, but otherwise the adults look alike.


The Mute Swan is reported to mate for life. However, changing of mates does occur infrequently, and swans will remate if their partner dies. If a male loses his mate and pairs with a young female, she joins him on his territory. If he mates with an older female, they go to hers. If a female loses her mate, she remates quickly and usually chooses a younger male.


The black knob at the base of the male Mute Swan's bill swells during the breeding season and becomes noticeably larger than the female's. The rest of the year the difference between the sexes is not obvious.


Very undecided about crop didn't have much to work with and frequently seems as tho i end up with negative space on the left side..

Art_R, Miss_Piggy, CeltickRanger, vanderschelden has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Critique [ ] 

Critiques [Translate]

Jane,

That's a very nice portrait. You've composed this shot very well, attained great colors and detail. The catch-light in the eye is a nice bonus as well. Well done Jane.

Best Regards,

Martin

Hi Jane , a lovely portrait , great detail , and exposure / color , the bacground is very nice too , but I agree that there is a bit too much space there , I am wondering did you try an 8x10 ratio , this beauty would make a nice 8x10 :-)

I did a quick work shop hope it is to your liking.
regards
Art

  • Great 
  • EOSF1 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1393 W: 119 N: 5267] (23955)
  • [2008-07-01 8:04]

Excellent portrait of the Swan Jane, very sharp details and perfect exposure, well done, thanks!

Mario

Hallo Jane
Due to the fact that I have been ill, I just could not give my comments to some of the lovely images that appeared and past me by on the gallery. Now I have such a lot of catching up to do so please pardon me for only saying
Splendid image. It is indeed a feast to the eye and it did not go unnoticed. You have captured this beautiful swan with great clarity and detail. The emotion on its face is somewhat of innocence and purity.I like the oval shaped eye and must admit your background tickle my fancy.
Best regards
Anna

Hi Jane,
Very nice photo.The lighting ,color and detail of the swan is well done.I like how he comes in from the side like he is still gliding along.All my best.
Cecile

hello Jane

very beautiful portrai shot of this White Swan
with his lovely gracious pose, very fine POV, DOF and framing,
i love the background is like it was a painting, TFS

Asbed

Nicely done, Jane
The White swan's whites are technically well done.
Extraordinary background. It looks like a painting.
TFS
Annick

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF