<< Previous Next >>

anas georgica


anas georgica
: Hernan Tolosa (saguzar) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1095 W: 72 N: 1394] (7202)
: Animals
:
: 2006-01-27
: Birds
: Zenith 12 XP, Tair 300mm
Exposure: f/11, 1/250
: , Workshop
: Ducks II [view contributor(s)]
: 2006-02-15 5:26
: 5222
: 30
[Note Guidelines] []
Kingdom Animalia
Phyllum Chordata
Subphyllum Vertebrata
Superclase Gnathostomata
Clase Aves
Subclase Neornithes
Infraclase Neoaves
Parvaclase Galloanserae
Superorder Anserimorphae
Order Anseriformes
Infraorder Anserides
Family Anatidae
SubFamily Anatinae
Tribe Anatini
Genus Anas


Common names
Pato jerga (Andes of central Peru; Spanish)
Pato pisacca (Puno)
Pato andino (Spanish)
Pato jergn grande(Chile; Spanish) Pato cola aguda(Argentina; Spanish)
Pato Maicero (Argentina and Uruguay; Spanish)
Pato barcino (Argentina; spanish)
Pato del campo (Argentina; spanish) Pato del campo (Argentina; spanish)
Pato pardo (Uruguay; spanish)
Yellow billed pintail (english)
Brown pintail (english)

Distribution
Lives in all type of humid areas, but mainly the floating as well as grasps and gramadales areas with flooded plants. From Colombia and the south of Brazil to Tierra del Fuego.
Its a relatively great duck of about 48 to 55 cm in length. It has the long tail and pointed, the neck is long. It has a brown coloration and almost all his plumage spotted with off-white and black . Its tail is dark.
Females is similar to males but similar. Its a bird of gregarious behavior some times is it in great flocks. They feeds on grass and seeds, eat them inside as outside water. Also it includes small aquatic animals. It nests in the grass near lagoons and another coastal vegetation . The nest is a ground depression, near the water, covered with pens and grass to cover eggs during the female absence . The nest consists of 4 to 10 eggs of 54 mm x 37 mm. Datos:http://www.agualtiplano.net/biodiversidad/aves/18_prin.htm

dew77, scottevers7, ALIRIZA, red45, liquidsunshine, pitai, PDP, Janice, Adam73 has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Critique [ ] 
Thread Starter
To rimas: Graciassaguzar 1 02-17 10:50
To ALIRIZA: Graciassaguzar 1 02-16 06:28

Critiques [Translate]

  • Great 
  • dew77 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 4432 W: 248 N: 4028] (13270)
  • [2006-02-15 5:53]

Hello Hernan!
Very nice capture.POV,colors,BG,details,framing
and composition are wonderful.TFS...:-)

  • Great 
  • Dando Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor [C: 637 W: 32 N: 792] (3084)
  • [2006-02-15 5:58]

Hi Hernan, beautiful composition with nice colours and soft focus.TFS.
Dean.

Hi Hernan,
Very nice shot on this duck. Beautiful colors. This looks like a painting. Nice reflection in the water.
Scott

  • Great 
  • SkyF Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2234 W: 188 N: 1912] (8073)
  • [2006-02-15 8:15]

Hi Hernan,
this is a wonderful photograph with beautiful colors and soft fel to it. A very nice composition.
Sky

  • Great 
  • rimas Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 157 W: 3 N: 667] (5094)
  • [2006-02-15 8:23]
  • [+]

Great colours and nice reflection in this fine composition. Wonderful presentation.
Thanks

Hi Hernan!
Nice capture with good composition, colors and details, lovely reflection you have caught.See my workshop, I hope you will like it too... Congratulations,
ALIRIZA

Ol Hernan,
gostei muito das cores, e do fundo. Gosto da composio e detalhes!
Um abrao!!

Francisco Sales

  • Great 
  • red45 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2636 W: 74 N: 9100] (31094)
  • [2006-02-15 17:35]

Wow, Hernan! Simply and clear composition, well taken bird, but first of all I like green tones of surrounding water. Good work!

Good capture Hernan,
Good detail, colours and sharpness.
Composition and exposure are good. Good POV and framing.
Thanks for posting, enjoy the rest of the week.

  • Great 
  • zeca Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 373 W: 14 N: 539] (2887)
  • [2006-02-16 8:17]

Belo pato! Nice colours with good sharpness and details. Special green on background! Good job Hernan!
Zeca

  • Great 
  • pitai Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 193 W: 15 N: 155] (1212)
  • [2006-02-17 20:26]

hola hernan! hermosos colores verdes. me encantan los reflejos y la luminosidad de esta foto. la postura del pato tan descontraida refleja mucha paz y tranquildad. hermosa toma! un saludo, gabriel

  • Great 
  • PDP Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor [C: 2821 W: 344 N: 3779] (11769)
  • [2006-02-23 17:04]

Hello Hernan, this has some lovely lighting and colour in the water. I like the central composition here as it really sits well. Perhaps the duck could be a tiny bit sharper but it's a very pleasing shot. Well done.

  • Great 
  • optic Gold Star Critiquer [C: 322 W: 0 N: 0] (0)
  • [2006-03-01 20:39]

Bonjour Hernan,
Trs jolie composition, j'aime bien ces douces couleurs et l'arrire-plan flou.
Merci du partage,

Amitis du Qubec,Canada
Christian

  • Great 
  • Janice Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3277 W: 148 N: 6163] (18832)
  • [2006-05-10 22:40]

Hi there Hernn, this is similar to the Grey Teal duck I posted and also the Mallard female too. I think they are quite pretty, TFS, well done,
Janice

  • Great 
  • Adam73 Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Note Writer [C: 208 W: 5 N: 522] (2253)
  • [2006-06-09 11:51]

The composition, colors and contrast here is just awesome. This would be a picture I would expect to see printed hanging above somones sofa. Very nice. I love this shot.

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF